Contact Us
07778 218009
 

Privacy Policy

The Healthy Employee and Your Healthy Eating Programme is committed to protecting you and your family's personal information when using our website. Set out below is the privacy policy of The Healthy Employee and Your Healthy Eating Programme. If we make any changes to the policy they will be updated on this site. If you have any enquires or concerns about this privacy policy please contact The Healthy Employee and Your Healthy Eating Programme at the address detailed below.

We request you review our Privacy Policy before submitting your personal information. By accepting the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions during registration, you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this privacy statement.

1. The Healthy Employee and Your Healthy Eating Programme

1.1. Your Healthy Eating Programme is a product of The Healthy Employee Ltd.

1.2. In this privacy policy, references to we, us and our refer to The Healthy Employee and Your Healthy Eating Programme. References to our website or the website refer to www.thehealthyemployee/yourhealthyeatingprogramme.co.uk

2. What information The Healthy Employee and Your Healthy Eating Programme may collect

2.1. The Healthy Employee and Your Healthy Eating Programme may collect the following information from you:

Any personal information you knowingly provide to us through registration, requests for further information, general forms and your email, such as your name, address, telephone number, email etc.
Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send to you (if you choose to receive email updates on products and offers).
Your IP address – this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the website. This information is used to monitor the usage of the website.

3. How The Healthy Employee and Your Healthy Eating Programme will use the information collected

3.1. Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient and customised experience. Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. By ticking the box, you have agreed that we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

To provide the services and customer support you request.
To resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
To prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and enforce our Terms and Conditions.
To monitor and continue to improve the services of The Healthy Employee and Your Healthy Eating Programme offers and to advertise, market or bring to your attention, goods or services which The Healthy Employee and Your Healthy Eating Programme considers may be of interest to you. In such cases, you will be offered the option to opt in/out of any marketing activity.
If you have received access to the The Healthy Employee and Your Healthy Eating Programme website via your employer, we will compare your information with our records for accuracy and verification.

4. Will The Healthy Employee and Your Healthy Eating Programme share the data collected with anyone else?

4.1. The Healthy Employee and Your Healthy Eating Programme may be required to disclose personal information or documents about you if required to do so by law in the prevention of criminal activities in accordance with UK legislation. We may disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, to respond to claims that violate the rights of others or to protect anyone’s rights, property or safety.

4.2. If you have received access to the The Healthy Employee and Your Healthy Eating Programme website via your employer, limited management information will be passed on to your employer regarding the number of employees actively using the website. We will not share any other personal or usage related information with your employer.

5. Data Security

5.1. Your data is treated as an asset that must be protected. We use advanced tools to protect your personal information against unauthorised access and disclosure. However, we cannot be held responsible if your information is illegally accessed from our website.

5.2. Although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we cannot guarantee that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. We recommend you always sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

6. Cookie Policy

6.1. We may record data from the website which allows us to recognise you. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies; information regarding this can usually be found in your browser's 'help' facility.

7. Log Information

7.1. When you access our website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit. This information is saved on our server as logs.

8. Other websites

8.1. This privacy policy only covers this website. The The Healthy Employee and Your Healthy Eating Programme website contains links to third party websites which are controlled and operated by parties other than Network Benefits. Such links are provided for your convenience. The Healthy Employee and Your Healthy Eating Programme does not exercise any control on such websites, and is not responsible for their content. When you access the linked third party websites, you do so at your own risk and are bound by their Terms and Conditions. We encourage you to read the same and also the Privacy Policy before you use the website. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect more data or solicit personal information from you. We will not be held liable for any misuse of your information or misconduct by the third party.

The Managing Director
The Healthy Employee and Your Healthy Eating Programme
The Grange
Welford Road
Long Marston
Warwickshire

CV37 8RH

 

We do not capture or store any personal information about individuals who access this website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details via e-mail or by enquiring about or ordering any of our services and products. In these latter cases, the personal information you give us is used exclusively by us to provide you with current and future information about our services and products. We do not pass any of your personal data to outside organisations and/or individuals, except with your expressed consent.

 

Data Protection Notice

You have a right to know about the personal information we hold about you. You also have a right to have your data corrected or deleted.

Any personal information collected from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We have taken appropriate measures to keep users' personal information secure. Any disclosures of information will be made only with your permission. We may from time to time use your name and e-mail address to contact you with information about future offers and promotions.

Please address all your requests and/or queries about our data protection to:
The Healthy Employee
The Grange
Welford Road
Long Marston
Stratford upon Avon
Warwickshire
CV37 8RH
anna@distancedieters.co.uk
07778 218009

 

Cookies policy (information our website collects from you)

What is a cookie?

Cookies are used to improve your experience on the web by e.g. remembering your passwords, enabling you to set the size of text, or making it easy to add items to a shopping cart. Analytics cookies which track your behaviour across a site without identifying you in anyway are collected to help website owners understand what works well on the site and what could be improved.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive of your computer / device so that when you visit a site again it remembers whether you have been there before and what your preferences were. Some cookies are only temporary and are deleted at the point you close your browser. Other cookies are stored for longer. Some cookies are designed to track your behaviour and remember what you have been searching for or looking at online in order to be able to tailor specific content to you when you visit the site again.  The International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) has produced a guide for website owners (ICC UK Cookie guide) about the use of cookies and this site adheres to the guidance provided by them.

Types of Cookie? as defined by the ICC Cookie guide

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies:

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies:

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies: (we do not use category 4 cookies)

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

How we use cookies?

We only use cookies that enable us to improve your experience using our site or that provide services which you have directly requested (such as logging in to our secure area).  We collect anonymous site usage statistics using cookies through Google Analytics which do not identify who you are. These statistics are aggregated so that we can look at ways of improving our website and how it works.  We do not use cookies that share your information or activity with third parties.

Cookies used on this site

Cookie name Details Category
PHPSESSID Generated by PHP and is required to maintain sessions within the website 1
__utma Generated by Google Analytics, the analytics system installed on the website. 2
__utmb Generated by Google Analytics, the analytics system installed on the website. 2
__utmc Generated by Google Analytics, the analytics system installed on the website. 2
__utbz Generated by Google Analytics, the analytics system installed on the website. 2
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE    Generated by YouTube, required to play videos on the website. 3
PREF Generated by YouTube, required to play videos on the website. 3
use_hitbox Generated by YouTube, required to play videos on the website. 3


How can I prevent cookies from being set?

You can edit the preferences within your browser to prevent cookies being set. For help on doing this visit the help or tools section of your browser software. Note that if you do this it may limit the functionality of the website and you may not have access to the full features of the site.

How can I remove cookies from my device?

The method for removing cookies depends on which browser you are using. A useful starting point for this is either to search online for "How to remove cookies from [insert your browser] ..." and insert your browser or you can take a look at: http://www.wikihow.com/Clear-Your-Browser's-Cookies

 

 
The Grange
Welford Road
Long Marston
Stratford upon Avon
Warwickshire
CV37 8RH

07778 218009


© 2017 The Healthy Employee


Web Development by Noisegate Media